Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy (www.bincom.in)
 

This website www.bincom.in (hereinafter referred to as the "Website") is owned, operated and managed by Binary Communications Private Limited (“Bincom” or “we” or “our”), a company registered under the provisions of Companies Act, 1956, having its Registered office at Flat # 410 Pocket B, Sarita Vihar, New Delhi, Delhi – 110076. Bincom is a young startup with an ambitious target to bring about significant innovation in the Digital Communication landscape. The company brings to the table in-depth domain expertise in Digital Communication, high end creative capability, process orientation and technical expertise.
 

“Protecting data is a matter of trust and your privacy is important to us”.
 

Further, in order to demonstrate its commitment to the privacy of users of this Website, we would like to present this Privacy Policy.

 

Introduction:
 

This Privacy Policy describes our policy for the collection, use, disclosure, retention, and protection of your personal information from fraud, misuse. It applies to our Website and all its pages and to any of application, service, or tool (collectively the "Services") where this Privacy Policy is referenced, regardless of how you access or use them, including through Computer, Mobile or any other devices such as an iPad.

We shall therefore only use your name and other information, which relates to you, in the manner set forth in this Privacy Policy. We will only collect information where it is necessary for us to do so and we will only collect such information, which is relevant to our dealings with you. We will only keep your information for as long as law either requires us to or as is relevant for the purposes for which it was collected.

 

User consent to Privacy Policy:

 

Any person accessing, browsing or otherwise using this Website, either manually or via an automated device or program, shall be considered as “User” or is addressed as “User” or “You” in this policy. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to explain the type of information that we collect from you, what we do with that information, and with whom we shares this information.

By accessing, browsing or using this Website, you acknowledge that you have read, understand, agree and consent to the Terms and Conditions (“T&C”) of this Policy. You consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of your information including personal information and anonymous browsing information (collectively the "Information") pursuant to the terms of this Policy. If you do not consent to these T&C, please do not access, browse, or use this Website. If you do not provide the information we require, we may not be able to provide all of our Services to you.

Collection of Information:

The data(s) such as Billing details will be collected using a safe and smooth procedure when any customer places an order with us and all those data(s) will ultimately be stored with our Billing Partner which shall not be disclosed publically as per Rule 6 of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011.

However, the Information pertaining to the Personal Profile of the Customers will be stored with us for the smooth delivery of services.

The personal information we collect includes the following information:

  • Information such as your name, mailing address, telephone numbers, email addresses and address of delivery whether residential/commercial;

  • Anonymous Browsing Information: Our servers may collect your Internet Protocol address (IP address, your computer's operating system, name of the domain you used to access the Internet, the Website you came from and the Website you visit next);

  • Financial information (such as credit card or bank account numbers) in connection with a transaction, which we “do not store” at our Website as we have a payment gateway service provider;

  • Geo-location information, including location information from your mobile device. Please be informed that most mobile devices allow you to control or disable the use of location services by any application on your mobile device in the device's settings' menu;

  • Computer and connection information such as statistics on your page views, traffic to and from the sites, referral URL, ad data, your IP address, your browsing history and your web log information.

Personal information we collect using cookies, web beacons, and similar technologies and the collected data would be stored by Third Party.

Cookies: Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved and customer specific services. 

 

We use Cookies to:

  • understand and save User's preferences for future visits.

  • compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third party services that track this information on our behalf.

  • use Third Party services to track this information for us.

  • to restrict usage of software on defined number of machines to avoid unauthorized access of software.

 

The Information, as mentioned hereinabove, will be collected when the situation requires, and more particularly (at the time of):

  • User’s Registration with us;

  • Order Placement;

  • User’s Feedback.


Why we use your Personal Information?

We use the personal information we collect from you in our endeavours to serve you in a better way and more particularly:

  • Personalisation of User Experience    

  • Customer Services

  • Improvement of our Website

  • Promotional e-mails

 

We retain your personal Information as long as it is necessary and expedient for our operations. In addition, we may retain personal Information from closed accounts to comply with national laws, prevent fraud, collect any payment owed, resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigation, enforce our terms of use and take other actions permitted or required by applicable Indian laws. In the event it is no longer required for us to retain your personal Information, we dispose it off in a secure manner according to our relevant policies.


To whom Bincom shares your information with?

If we have User’s consent to share personal information, we may do so. We may provide to others the aggregate statistics about our Users' Website activity for the purpose of marketing, promotion or similar activities. None of these statistics will identify you personally. We may disclose Information about our Users to others if we have a good faith belief that we are required or permitted to do so by law or legal process, to respond to claims, or to protect the rights, property or safety of our or others; 

Please Note: In the event that we decide to sell all or part of its assets, we reserve the right to include Information among the assets transferred to the Acquiring Company.

 

Third Party Disclosure:

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information unless we provide you with advance notice. However, joint promotions are possible to share the related information with a view to offer wider portfolio, experience, knowledge to its customers. This does not include Website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our Website, conducting our business, or servicing you, provided that such parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property, or safety.

However, we may provide/share non-personally identifiable visitor information to other parties for marketing, advertising or other uses at our discretion.

Third Party Links:

 

We may occasionally include links to other Websites. Such Websites are governed by their respective Privacy Policies, which are beyond our control. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Third Party Advertisers:

When Bincom presents information to its online advertisers to help them understand our audience and confirm the value of advertising on our website, it is usually in the form of aggregated statistics on traffic to various pages within our Website. When you register with Bincom, we contact you from time to time about updating your content to provide features which we believe may benefit you. We wish to inform you that we use third-party advertisers to serve ads when you visit our Websites. These advertisers may use information (excluding your name, address, email address or telephone number) about your visits to this and other Websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services which might interest you.

Applicable law/ International issues:

Information that is submitted to this Website will be collected, processed, stored, disclosed and disposed of in accordance with applicable Indian laws. In addition, such Information may be stored on servers located outside your resident jurisdiction. Indian law may not provide the degree of protection for personal information that is available in other countries. By providing us with your Information, you acknowledge that you have read this Policy, understand it, agree to its terms and consent to the transfer of such information outside your resident jurisdiction.


Security:

This Website has security measures to protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of the Information that is submitted to Bincom and is under its control. We implement security measures such as SSL Certification and Malware scans:

  1.  when the  user places an order;

 

  1.  when the User accesses or submits an application to us ;

 

  1.  any other time; such as viewing our project management module etc.
     

It is pertinent to note here that we use third party tool for Video Management and project management.
 

Our web infrastructure partner has world class security features. We, however, make no representations or warranties with regard to the sufficiency of these security measures by our partner. We shall not be responsible for any actual or consequential damages that result from a lapse in compliance with this Policy as a result of a security breach or technical malfunction. Certain information may be transmitted to you by email. In addition, Users' communications through the Website are, in most cases, viewed only by you and anyone to whom you address your message. As the operator of the Website, we may need to review or monitor your electronic mail and other communications from time to time as may be required by law. Therefore, you should not expect to have a right to privacy in any of your communications.

Business Transitions:

In the event that Bincom goes through any business transition, such as a merger, being acquired by another company, or selling a portion of its assets, user's personal information will, in most instances, is part of the assets transferred. Users will be notified via an e-mail and a prominent notice on the Website for 30 days prior to a change of ownership or control of their personal information. If as a result of the business transition, the user’s personally identifiable information will be used in a manner different from that stated at the time of collection they will be given choice consistent with our notification of changes section.

Amendments to Privacy Policy:

We reserve the right to amend this Policy periodically. Any amendments made to this Policy will be considered effective immediately after the amendments are posted on the Website.

If we decide to change this Privacy Policy, it will post those changes to this privacy statement and will give notices of the changes on the homepage of the Website, and other places we deem appropriate so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. We will use information in accordance with the privacy policy under which the information was collected.


How to contact Bincom?

Any questions or clarifications with respect to this Policy can be sent to Bincom at: info@bincom.in.

 © 2018 Bincom   | Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy

  • Twitter - Grey Circle
  • LinkedIn - Grey Circle
  • Facebook - Grey Circle
  • YouTube - Grey Circle